New recipes straight to your inbox Follow on Pinterest
cookwithmum
Sea Bass
Grilled

Sea Bass

Prep15 min
Cook12 min
Total27 min
Serves4
Sea Bass
Grilled Sea Bass with lemon and herbs

As a coastal h​ome cook, I'm excited to share with you one of my favorite seafood recipes: Sea Bass. This dish is perfect for a weeknight dinner, and it's also impressive enough to serve to guests. I love cooking with Sea Bass because it's a mild-flavored fish that pairs well with a variety of herbs and spices.

I remember the first time I cooked Sea Bass - it was a game-changer for me. I was intimidated by cooking fish, but once I learned the basics, I was hooked. Now, I'm excited to share my knowledge with you, so you can enjoy this delicious dish in the comfort of your own home.

What makes this recipe special is the combination of flavors and textures. The lemon and herbs add a bright, citrusy flavor, while the garlic and olive oil provide a rich and savory element. And the best part? It's incredibly easy to make.

This recipe is perfect for anyone who loves seafood, but is looking for a foolproof way to cook it. Whether you're a beginner or an experienced cook, you'll love the simplicity and flavor of this dish. So, let's get started and cook some delicious Sea Bass!

Why You’ll Love This Recipe

  • This recipe is easy to make and requires minimal ingredients.
  • It's perfect for a quick and delicious seafood dinner.
  • The combination of flavors and textures is unique and delicious.
  • It's a great way to impress your guests with a flavorful and moist fish dish.
  • You can serve it with a variety of sides, such as roasted vegetables or quinoa.
  • It's a healthy and nutritious option, rich in protein and omega-3 fatty acids.

Why This Recipe Works

The key to cooking perfect Sea Bass is to use a combination of high heat and gentle cooking. By searing the fish in a hot pan, you create a crispy crust on the outside, while keeping the inside tender and moist. The lemon and herbs add a bright, citrusy flavor that complements the fish perfectly.

Another important factor is the temperature of the fish. By cooking it to an internal temperature of 145 F, you ensure that it's cooked through and safe to eat. And by letting it rest for a few minutes before serving, you allow the juices to redistribute, making the fish even more tender and flavorful.

Finally, the garlic and olive oil add a rich and savory element to the dish. By sautéing the garlic in olive oil, you create a fragrant and flavorful sauce that complements the fish perfectly.

Ingredients You’ll Need

To make this recipe, you'll need a few simple ingredients, including fresh Sea Bass, lemon, garlic, olive oil, and herbs. You can find these ingredients at your local grocery store or fish market.

When shopping for Sea Bass, look for fresh fish with a firm texture and a mild smell. You can also use other types of fish, such as cod or halibut, but Sea Bass is my personal favorite.

  • 4 (6 oz) Sea Bass filletsLook for fresh fish with a firm texture and a mild smell. You can also use other types of fish, such as cod or halibut.
  • 2 lemons, juicedFreshly squeezed lemon juice is essential for this recipe, as it adds a bright and citrusy flavor.
  • 4 cloves garlic, mincedMinced garlic is easier to cook with and adds a more subtle flavor than crushed garlic.
  • 1/4 cup olive oilOlive oil is a healthy and flavorful option for cooking fish. Look for a high-quality olive oil with a mild flavor.
  • 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsleyFresh parsley adds a bright and fresh flavor to the dish. You can also use other herbs, such as basil or dill.
  • 1 tsp dried thymeDried thyme is a convenient and flavorful option for cooking fish. Look for high-quality thyme with a mild flavor.
  • 1/2 tsp saltSalt enhances the flavor of the fish and helps to bring out the natural flavors of the ingredients.
  • 1/4 tsp black pepperBlack pepper adds a subtle and savory flavor to the dish. Look for high-quality pepper with a mild flavor.
  • 2 tbsp unsalted butterUnsalted butter is a healthy and flavorful option for cooking fish. Look for high-quality butter with a mild flavor.
  • 2 tbsp white wineWhite wine adds a subtle and slightly sweet flavor to the dish. Look for a dry white wine with a crisp flavor.
Ingredients for Sea Bass

Equipment You’ll Need

Large heavy skillet or sauté panSharp chef's knifeInstant-read thermometerCutting boardMeasuring cups and spoonsWhisk

How to Make Sea Bass

  1. 1
    Preheat your oven to 400 F (200 C).
  2. 2
    Rinse the Sea Bass fillets under cold water and pat them dry with paper towels.
  3. 3
    Season the fish with salt, pepper, and thyme.
  4. 4
    Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
  5. 5
    Add the garlic to the skillet and sauté for 1-2 minutes, until fragrant.
  6. 6
    Add the Sea Bass fillets to the skillet, skin side up (if they have skin).
  7. 7
    Sear the fish for 3-4 minutes, until the skin is crispy and golden brown.
  8. 8
    Flip the fish over and sear for an additional 3-4 minutes, until cooked through.
  9. 9
    Check the internal temperature of the fish, which should be at least 145 F.
  10. 10
    Remove the fish from the skillet and place it on a plate.
  11. 11
    Add the white wine to the skillet and whisk to deglaze the pan.
  12. 12
    Add the lemon juice and butter to the skillet, whisking to combine.
  13. 13
    Simmer the sauce for 2-3 minutes, until slightly reduced.
  14. 14
    Serve the fish with the sauce spooned over the top, garnished with parsley.

Expert Tips

  • Make sure to pat the fish dry with paper towels before cooking to remove excess moisture.
  • Don't overcrowd the skillet, as this can lower the temperature and affect the cooking time.
  • Use a thermometer to check the internal temperature of the fish, as this ensures food safety.
  • Don't overcook the fish, as this can make it dry and tough.
  • Let the fish rest for a few minutes before serving, as this allows the juices to redistribute.
  • Serve the fish with a variety of sides, such as roasted vegetables or quinoa.
  • Experiment with different herbs and spices to find your favorite flavor combination.

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Overcooking the fish, which can make it dry and tough.
  • Not patting the fish dry with paper towels before cooking, which can affect the texture.
  • Not using a thermometer to check the internal temperature of the fish, which can affect food safety.
  • Overcrowding the skillet, which can lower the temperature and affect the cooking time.
  • Not letting the fish rest before serving, which can affect the texture and flavor.
  • Not using high-quality ingredients, which can affect the flavor and texture of the dish.

Variations and Substitutions

  • Try using different types of fish, such as cod or halibut.
  • Experiment with different herbs and spices, such as basil or dill.
  • Add some acidity to the dish, such as a squeeze of lemon juice or a splash of vinegar.
  • Try adding some heat to the dish, such as a diced jalapeno or a sprinkle of red pepper flakes.
  • Serve the fish with a variety of sides, such as roasted vegetables or quinoa.
  • Try using different cooking methods, such as baking or grilling.

What to Serve With Sea Bass

This dish is perfect for serving with a variety of sides, such as roasted vegetables or quinoa. You can also serve it with a salad or a side of steamed vegetables.

Some other ideas for serving this dish include:

Roasted vegetablesQuinoaSaladSteamed vegetablesGrilled vegetablesSauteed spinach

Make-Ahead, Storage, Freezing and Reheating

This dish can be stored in the refrigerator for up to 3 days. Simply place the cooked fish in an airtight container and refrigerate.

To freeze the dish, place the cooked fish in an airtight container or freezer bag and store in the freezer for up to 3 months.

To reheat the dish, simply thaw it overnight in the refrigerator and reheat it in the oven or on the stovetop.

Frequently Asked Questions

What type of fish is best for this recipe?

Sea Bass is a great choice for this recipe, but you can also use other types of fish, such as cod or halibut.

How do I know when the fish is cooked through?

The internal temperature of the fish should be at least 145 F. You can use a thermometer to check the temperature.

Can I use frozen fish for this recipe?

Yes, you can use frozen fish for this recipe. Simply thaw it overnight in the refrigerator and pat it dry with paper towels before cooking.

How do I prevent the fish from sticking to the skillet?

Make sure to pat the fish dry with paper towels before cooking, and use a non-stick skillet or a skillet with a small amount of oil.

Can I serve this dish with a variety of sides?

Yes, this dish is perfect for serving with a variety of sides, such as roasted vegetables or quinoa.

How do I store this dish?

This dish can be stored in the refrigerator for up to 3 days or frozen for up to 3 months.

How do I reheat this dish?

Simply thaw it overnight in the refrigerator and reheat it in the oven or on the stovetop.

Is this dish healthy?

Yes, this dish is a healthy and nutritious option, rich in protein and omega-3 fatty acids.

Can I make this dish ahead of time?

Yes, you can make this dish ahead of time and store it in the refrigerator or freezer until you're ready to serve it.

The Full Recipe
Recipe Card
Sea Bass

Sea Bass

I'm sharing my favorite Sea Bass recipe, perfect for a quick and delicious seafood dinner. Learn how to cook Sea Bass to perfection with my easy-to-follow recipe.

Prep15 min
Cook12 min
Total27 min
Serves4
Pin Recipe

Ingredients

  • 4 (6 oz) Sea Bass fillets
  • 2 lemons, juiced
  • 4 cloves garlic, minced
  • 1/4 cup olive oil
  • 2 tbsp chopped fresh parsley
  • 1 tsp dried thyme
  • 1/2 tsp salt
  • 1/4 tsp black pepper
  • 2 tbsp unsalted butter
  • 2 tbsp white wine

Instructions

  1. Preheat your oven to 400 F (200 C).
  2. Rinse the Sea Bass fillets under cold water and pat them dry with paper towels.
  3. Season the fish with salt, pepper, and thyme.
  4. Heat the olive oil in a large skillet over medium-high heat.
  5. Add the garlic to the skillet and sauté for 1-2 minutes, until fragrant.
  6. Add the Sea Bass fillets to the skillet, skin side up (if they have skin).
  7. Sear the fish for 3-4 minutes, until the skin is crispy and golden brown.
  8. Flip the fish over and sear for an additional 3-4 minutes, until cooked through.
  9. Check the internal temperature of the fish, which should be at least 145 F.
  10. Remove the fish from the skillet and place it on a plate.
  11. Add the white wine to the skillet and whisk to deglaze the pan.
  12. Add the lemon juice and butter to the skillet, whisking to combine.
  13. Simmer the sauce for 2-3 minutes, until slightly reduced.
  14. Serve the fish with the sauce spooned over the top, garnished with parsley.

Nutrition (per serving, approximate)

240Calories
35gProtein
0gCarbs
12gFat